Matter of Holman v Goord
[…] The [*3]end-product was the Protocol, which is a sincere and adequate effort to provide for the needs of the Shi'ite inmate population. Thus, petitioner's assertion that DOCS has not complied with the court order in Cancel, supra is incorrect.

Petitioner's next claim is that the denial of a separate Friday Jumah service is severe enough to amount to a denial of his religious liberty.

The United States Constitution, amendment 1, and the New York State Constitution, article 1, §3, protect religious liberty and the freedom of worship.

New York Correction Law §610 affirms this right for prisoners, with a slight caveat: "The rules and regulations established for the government of the institutions mentioned in this section shall recognize the right of the inmates to the free exercise of their religious belief... such services to be held and such advice and administration to be given in such manner and at such hours as will be in harmony, as aforesaid, with the discipline and regulations of the institution."

While "the freedom to believe is absolute, the freedom to act is not; the freedom to act is subject to regulation for the protection of society." Brown v. McGinnis, 10 NY2d 531, 536 (1962).