Board of Directors of Woodmont Homeowners Assn. v Gallego
[…] It would seem that should the legislature not want the right to appeal set forth in CCA 1803 to apply to arbitrations in small claims court, it should place that restriction into the language of the statute and not have it arise from a court rule.

It must be concluded that under the rules of the court as currently interpreted the claimant does not have a right to an appeal (Molloy v Froyton, 124 Misc 2d 865, (1984)).

2. Right to Vacate the Award.

As the decision was rendered by an arbitrator, CPLR 7511 is applicable (Rymer v Leider, 122 Misc 2d 873 (1983)). This permits an arbitration award to be vacated in certain specified circumstances. The statute provides: (b) Grounds for vacating. 1. The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds the rights of the party were prejudiced by: (I) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or (ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral; except where the award was by confession; or (iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter [*3]submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.

In order to determine if this section is applicable, it is necessary to analyze the facts of this case.