Board of Directors of Woodmont Homeowners Assn. v Gallego
[…] The error was part of an arbitration proceeding pursuant to the Rules of the Civil Court which are not subject to the same standards of review as a trial or motion before a judge.

The Rules of the Civil Court (22 NYCRR 208.41(n)(5) state that the award of an arbitrator will, if not objected to, become a judgment two days after the making of the award. As the award in small claims becomes a judgment, perhaps CPLR 5015 would be applicable to the situation. This section provides: Relief from judgment or order. (a) On motion. The court which rendered

a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may

be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court

may direct, upon the ground of: (1) excusable default,...(2) newly-discovered

evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a

different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move

for a new trial under section 4404; or (3) fraud, misrepresentation, or other

misconduct of an adverse party; or (4) lack of jurisdiction to render the

judgment or order; or (5) reversal, modification, or vacatur of a prior

judgment or order upon which it is based.

Analysis of the facts of the case leads to the conclusion that reason (1) does not apply since this is not a default situation. Reason (2) is not suitable since the evidence submitted by claimant is not "newly-discovered."