R.L. v D.L.
[…] It is for that reason that referrals from Supreme Court to Family Court of ancillary issues are appropriate under certain circumstances (see Domestic Relations Law § 251; Matter of Kubista v Kubista, 11 AD3d 743, 744; 12 Scheinkman, New York Law of Domestic Relations § 25.3, at 409-410). Specifically, Family Court Act § 115(b) provides that the family court has jurisdiction "over applications for support, maintenance, a distribution of marital property and custody in matrimonial actions when referred to the family court by the supreme court." That court also has exclusive original jurisdiction over the support of children born out-of-wedlock, as here (Family Court Act § 115[a][iii]).