LaLoggia v Document Sec. Sys., Inc.
[…] The third counterclaim is based on the allegations in the first two counterclaims and contends that plaintiff was unjustly enriched when he received the 6,000,000 shares in July 1996 and March 1998.

Summary Judgment

Plaintiff made a prima facie showing that the counterclaims are time barred. Defendant argues that, because the counterclaims are asserted defensively as setoffs and arise from the same transaction or occurrence upon which the complaint depends, they are authorized by CPLR §203(d). CPLR §203(d) states: A defense or counterclaim is interposed when a pleading containing it is served. A defense or counterclaim is not barred if it was not barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed, except that if the defense or counterclaim arose from the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, upon which a claim is asserted in the complaint depends, it is not barred to the extent of the demand in the complaint notwithstanding that it was barred at the time the claims asserted in the complaint were interposed.

See also, Bloomfield v. Bloomfield, 97 NY2d 188, 192-93 (2001); United States Fidelity and Guaranty v. Delmar Dev. Partners, LLC, 22 AD3d 1017, 1020 (2005); DeMille v. DeMille, 5 AD3d 428, 429 (2d Dept. 2004); Coppola v. Coppola, 260 AD2d 774 (3d Dept. 1999); Town of Amherst v.