Matter of Allstate Equities LLC v Town of Newburgh
[…] The Petitioner now moves to amend its Notice of Petition requesting that the Court assign it a return date. It is Petitioner's position that the omission of a specific return date is a mere irregularity and not a jurisdictional defect. The Respondents oppose and cross-move for an order dismissing the Notice of Petition and Petition for lack of jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 403(a)

CPLR § 403(a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition."

RPTL § 704(1)

RPTL § 704(1) provides, in pertinent part,: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by any assessment of real property upon any assessment roll may commence a proceeding under this article by filing a petition...in the manner set forth in section three hundred four of the civil practice law and rules together with a notice in writing of an application for review under this article returnable not less than twenty nor more than ninety days after service of such petition and notice, except that in a city having a population of one million or more, such a proceeding shall be commenced by filing of a petition alone."

Jurisdictionally Defective

It is has been consistently held that a failure to include the time and place on the notice of petition in a tax certiorari proceeding is a jurisdictional defect which warrants dismissal of the petition [ See e.g., Matter of Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. v.