Matter of Allstate Equities LLC v Town of Newburgh
[…] The Motion And Cross Motion

The Petitioner now moves to amend its Notice of Petition requesting that the Court assign it a return date. It is Petitioner's position that the omission of a specific return date is a mere irregularity and not a jurisdictional defect. The Respondents oppose and cross-move for an order dismissing the Notice of Petition and Petition for lack of jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

CPLR § 403(a)

CPLR § 403(a) provides that "[a] notice of petition shall specify the time and place of the hearing on the petition and the supporting affidavits, if any, accompanying the petition."

RPTL § 704(1)