Levy v New York & Presbyt. Hosp.
[…] There is no need to address why such an affirmation of merit was not presented in the prior action."

Opp., at ¶¶ 12, 14 (emphasis added).

Astonishingly, the "series of affirmations by Lee Coleman, M.D." are the exact same submissions that were before Justice Sklar on the renewal motiona declaration dated August 13, 2003 and an affidavit of merit dated May 11, 2005. Opp., Ex. C.

On reply, both the Hospital and HHC point out that the materials previously deemed "conclusory" by Justice Sklar cannot be credited now. The Court agrees.

Analysis

CPLR 3012(b) provides that once a defendant has served a written demand for a complaint, service "of the complaint shall be made within twenty days." The statute further sets forth that the "court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint" is not made in accordance with the provision. It is well settled, moreover, that a party opposing a CPLR 3012(b) motion to dismiss based upon law office failure "is obligated to submit an affidavit of merit." Kel Management Corp. v. Rogers & Wells, 64 NY2d 904, 905 (1985); see also, Dick v.