64th Assoc., L.L.C. v Manhattan Eye, Ear, & Throat Hosp.
[…] 600639-2001

Bernard J. Fried, J.

On December 3, 1999, after a thirteen day evidentiary hearing, I denied a N-PCL

§ 511 petition, brought by the Manhattan Eye, Ear & Throat Hospital (MEETH), to sell substantially all of its assets, i.e., its three buildings located on the Eastside of Manhattan, to Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) and 64th Street Associates, L.L.C. (Associates or Downtown)[FN1]. After the denial of this petition on the grounds that it did not satisfy the two-pronged test of section 511, which requires "that the consideration and the terms of the transaction are fair and reasonable to the corporation and that the purposes of the corporation or the interests of the members will be promoted", MEETH's Board of Directors ultimately voted to accept a proposal from Lenox Hill Hospital (Lenox Hill), to continue MEETH as an acute care hospital at the same location, with Lenox Hill to become its sole corporate member.