Precision Mirror & Glass v Dicostanzo
[…] There can be no dispute that the doors had to be affixed to the structure of the home. Furthermore, as evidenced by the amount of this lawsuit, the doors were not inexpensive. Additionally, although not dispositive on the issue of whether or not the work was a "home improvement," the court notes that the plaintiff does routinely issue a Certificate of Capital Improvement, for sales tax purposes, for the installation of shower doors. Pursuant to the New York Tax Law § 1101(b)(9), a capital improvement is defined as "an addition or alteration to real property which..... substantially adds to the value of the real property... and becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself". Plaintiff in opposition to defendant's motion argues that the work contracted was a home improvement only in "an esthetic or cosmetic context". This statement is belied by the plaintiff's admission that he routinely issues a Certificate of Capital Improvement for work of this nature.