Matter of Magnor
[…] On March 31, 2003, the Surrogate's Court judgment was entered in favor of the Trust of Magnor, Sr. against Magnor, Jr. deceased, and Robert Magnor, premised upon the Surrogate's interim decision dated April 18, 2002 which assessed the surcharge.

Pursuant to CPLR 5208, where, as here, a judgment debtor dies and Letters Testamentary or Letters of Administration have not been issued within 18 months of judgment debtor's death, "leave to issue [any] execution or undertake [any] enforcement procedure may thereafter be granted, upon motion of the judgment creditor upon such notice as the court may require, by any court from which the execution could issue or in which the enforcement procedure could be commenced."

Pursuant to CPLR 5221(4) enforcement proceedings on a judgment entered in Surrogate's Court are to be brought in Supreme Court or County Court. Petitioner seeks leave of this court pursuant to CPLR 5208 to pursue enforcement proceedings authorized by CPLR 5225(b) as well as EPTL 13-3.6.