Matter of Magnor
[…] In Independence Savings Bank v Freed, supra, a Civil Court of the City of New York held it was without authority to premise an exercise of jurisdiction upon SCPA §210 as said provision is applicable to the Surrogate's Court. This court is not so encumbered as are the courts of limited jurisdiction such as New York City Civil Court or Nassau County District Court.

The New York State Constitution at Article VI §7(a) provides that "[t]he Supreme Court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity ... ." By contrast, at Article VI §12(d) and (e), the Constitution provides that "The Surrogate's Court shall have jurisdiction over all actions and proceedings relating to the affairs of decedents, probate of wills, administration of estates and actions and proceedings arising thereunder or