Matter of Magnor
[…] A party may be liable for damages based on actions allegedly taken either as a defacto executor of an estate or in furtherance of assisting a named executor of an estate to breach his or her fiduciary obligations (Accounting of Sakow v Sakow, 219 AD2d 479). Clearly, petitioner as successor trustee has an obligation to pursue such claims as to Carolyn Magnor.

Separate and apart from the jurisdictional predicates recognized by CPLR §302, Surrogate's Court Procedure Act [SCPA] § 210(2)(b) provides that "receipt and acceptance of any property paid or distributed out of and as part of the administration of an estate subject to the jurisdiction of the court ... shall constitute a submission by such recipient to the jurisdiction of the court as to any matter concerning the payment or distribution, including proceedings for the recovery thereof."

SCPA § 210(2)(b) confers in personam jurisdiction in all cases in which a non-domiciliary has received estate or trust property with regard to all matters relating to such payment (In re Schreiter, 169 Misc 2d 706).