People v Bellinger
[…] Ct., Kings Cty, 1993); People v. Davis, 163 Misc 2d 947, 949, 623 NYS2d 92 (City Ct, Long Beach, 1995) ("It is clear that following arraignment on the prosecutor's information the defendant is permitted to...file...pre trial motions pursuant to CPL Sec. 255.20.")

Since Defendant's motion was served on the People on or about August 24, 2005, within 45 days of his arraignment on the information on July 13, 2005, Defendant's motion is timely, and will not be denied on this ground.

(B) Defendant's Motion to Dismiss in the Interests of Justice.

CPL Sec. 170.40(1) provides for a variety of factors which require dismissal of "an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof" "as a matter of judicial discretion" if "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrate that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." See, also, CPL Sec. 170.30(g).

The discretion of the Court to dismiss an information in the furtherance of justice is not absolute, nor is it uncontrolled. See, People v. O'Grady, 175 Misc 2d 61, 65, 667 NYS2d 895 (Crim. Ct., Bx Cty, 1997) citing People v.