People v Strafer
[…] Under VTL Sec.1110(a), "every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." As noted by Defendant in his omnibus motion, there are no facts stated anywhere in the Criminal Court Complaint to indicate what, if any, traffic control device the Defendant disobeyed.

Likewise, under VTL Sec. 512, "any person who operates any motor vehicle upon a public highway while the certificate of registration of such motor vehicle or privilege of operation of such motor vehicle...is suspended or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor..." There are no facts stated anywhere in the Criminal Court Complaint that could even arguably support this charge.

Hence, these charges are dismissed.

All other charges, however, are sufficiently plead on their face.