People v Strafer
[…] The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 115, 512 NYS2d 652 (1986).

Applying these principles to the instant matter, there can be no dispute that the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information before this Court clearly do not support the charges of Failure to Comply with a Traffic Control Sign and Operation While Registration or Privilege is Suspended or Revoked.

Under VTL Sec.1110(a), "every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." As noted by Defendant in his omnibus motion, there are no facts stated anywhere in the Criminal Court Complaint to indicate what, if any, traffic control device the Defendant disobeyed.