Baker v Stassi
[…] As the District Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, a summons must be served within Nassau County unless "service beyond the county [is] authorized by [the UDCA] or by such other provision of law, other than the CPLR, as expressly applies to courts of limited jurisdiction or to all courts of this state" (UDCA §403; Sanghvi International Partners, Inc. v. East-West Sourcing, LP, NYLJ, August 1, 2002, at 22, col 5 [Dist Ct Nassau County]).

Since the defendant was served outside of Nassau County, to sustain jurisdiction the criteria of UDCA §404 must be satisfied.

UDCA §404 reads, in relevant part, that:

(a) Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident of the county, or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, in the same manner as if he were a domiciliary of the state and a resident of the county if, in person or through an agent, he:

1. transacts any business within a district of the court in the county; or

2. commits a tortious act within a district of the court in the county, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or

3. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within a district of the court in the county.

In this case, the parties were residents of Suffolk County, the closing took place in Suffolk County, the escrow agreement was drawn up during the closing in Suffolk County, and the stakeholder, Donald H. Darbee, Esq. has his office in Suffolk County.