Phoenix Global Ventures, LLC v Phoenix Hotel Assoc., Ltd.
[…] Co. v American Exp. Co., 74 NY2d 153 [1989]; DH Cattle Holdings Co. v Reno, 196 AD2d 670 [3d Dept 1993]). Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing its status as a holder in due course (see UCC § 3-307 [3]; First Intl. Bank of Israel, Ltd. v L. Blankstein & Son, Inc., 59 NY2d 436 [1983]). If plaintiff is not a holder in due course, it takes the Promissory Note subject to all defenses of any party to the instrument (UCC § 3-306). [*3]

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, a holder in due course must first be a holder. A holder is defined in section 1-201 (20) as "a person who is in possession of an ... instrument ... drawn, issued or indorsed to him or to his order or to bearer or in blank" (UCC

§-201 [20]). Defendants contend that plaintiff cannot claim the status of a holder in due course because, since the Promissory Note was not endorsed to it, plaintiff is not a holder as defined in section 1-201 (2).