Scott v State of New York
[…] v
State of New York, Defendant. (Claim No. 111370.)[FN1]

Court of Claims, February 27, 2006

APPEARANCES OF COUNSEL

Eliot Spitzer, Attorney General (Kathleen M. Arnold of counsel), for defendant. Kemorley Scott, claimant pro se.

{**18 Misc 3d at 456} OPINION OF THE COURT

Melvin L. Schweitzer, J.

This is defendant's motion to dismiss the claim, which was served and filed on September 15, 2005 pursuant to CPLR 3211 (subdivision unspecified) for lack of jurisdiction. Defendant alleges that because the claim is not verified the court lacks jurisdiction.

Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that a claim in this court be "verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." In Lepkowski v State of New York (1 NY3d 201, 210 [2003]) the Court of Appeals addressed the consequences of a claimant submitting an unverified claim: "Pursuant to CPLR 3022, 'when a pleading is required to be verified, the recipient of an [*2]unverified or defectively verified pleading may