Angelis v Town of New Baltimore
[…] And fourth, it is claimed that respondents improperly altered the shape and boundaries of the proposed district after the citizens group petitions therefor had been signed, allegedly rendering those petitions null and void.

Standard of Review

Town Law section 195(2) provides the exclusive remedy for aggrieved persons in petitioners' circumstances (see Rochester v Town Board of Livonia, 185 Misc. 518). Section 195, subdivision 2 of the Town Law provides, in pertinent part, "Any interested person aggrieved by any final determination or order made pursuant to the provisions of this article may review the same by certiorari provided that the application for such order of certiorari is made within thirty days from the date of the recording of the certified copy of the order or determination in the office of the clerk of the county. The said determination or order shall be final and conclusive unless application has been made for review by certiorari within thirty days from the time of recording thereof."

The common law writ of certiorari has been codified under CPLR 7803. Thus, petitioners' exclusive remedy is through a special proceeding under CPLR Article 78. The applicable standard of review by this Court is that pertaining to a proceeding under CPLR [*4]7803(3).[FN1]