Angelis v Town of New Baltimore
[…] The Court has examined the petition signature pages and appended proofs, and finds that they meet the requirements for signatures "acknowledged or proved in the same manner as a deed to be recorded."

Town Law section 191 further requires that a petition to establish a water district "shall be signed by the owners of taxable real property situate in the proposed district or extension thereof, owning in the aggregate at least one-half of the assessed valuation of all the taxable real property of the proposed district or extension thereof, as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of said town; provided, however, that if there be any resident owners, the petition shall include the signatures of resident owners owning taxable real property aggregating at least one-half of the assessed valuation of all the taxable real property of the proposed district or extension owned by resident owners, according to the latest completed assessment-roll."

(Town Law § 191.)