Angelis v Town of New Baltimore
[…] Petitioners identify several dozen alleged specific defects, state that "the above defects are set forth by way of example only, other defects exist; however, all have not been detailed due to the constraints of time" (¶ 59), and state that "upon information and belief, despite the fatal defects, on December 13, 2004, when the petition came before the Town Board, the Town accepted the petition as adequate" (¶ 62). Taken together, these allegations have caused the Court to undertake a review ab initio of the citizens' petition to the Town Board for facial validity.

Town Law § 191 provides that a petition to establish a water district "shall be signed by the petitioners, and acknowledged or proved in the same manner as a deed to be recorded, or authenticated in the manner provided by the election law for the authentication of nominating petitions."

A very few of the signatures included in the citizens' petition are "acknowledged" in the most commonly understood sense.