Matter of Schapira v Grunberg
[…] Sections 7801 and 7803(2) encompass not only the court's determination of these questions, but also petitioner's request to invalidate and enjoin all past and future actions by respondents as Whitehall Tenants Corp.'s Board through a Board or officers inconsistent with the governing by-laws and lawful procedure for election to those capacities.

BCL § 619 authorizes the court to hear the petition of shareholders aggrieved by a corporate election at a shareholders' meeting and "confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require." See Heisler v. Gringas, 90 NY2d 682, 686 (1997); Ronnen v. Ajax Elec. Motor Corp., 88 NY2d 582, 591 (1996); Buckley v. Wild Oaks Park, 44 NY2d 560, 566 (1978); Visutton Assocs. v.