Matter of P.C.
[…] subdivision twenty, twenty-one and twenty-two of section

1.03 of the mental hygiene law, lacks capacity to understand

the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense."

The relevant portion of the Mental Hygiene Law §1.03, states:

21. " Mental retardation' means subaverage intellectual

functioning which originates during the developmental

period and is associated with impairment in adaptive

behavior."

Once a Court determines a respondent is an "incapacitated person," it shall schedule a probable cause hearing in conformity of Section 325.2 of the FCA; [FCA §322.2 (3)]. If after the hearing the Court finds there is probable cause to believe the respondent has committed [*5]a misdemeanor, then "the respondent shall be committed to the appropriate commissioner for a reasonable period not to exceed ninety days. The court shall dismiss the petition on the issuance of the order of commitment." [FCA §322.2 (4)]

Where, after a hearing, the Court finds there is probable cause to believe the respondent has committed a felony, "it shall order the respondent committed to the custody of the commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities for an initial period not to exceed one year from the date of such order" [FCA §322.2 (5) (a)].