Matter of P.C.
[…] The next concern raised by the Presentment Agency is the history, character and condition of the respondent. Because respondent is described as a "follower," the Presentment Agency fears that he may be "lead astray" again in the future.

Finally, due to respondent's inability to understand the consequences of his actions, the Presentment Agency is concerned that respondent may pose a danger to other children in his community.

THE LAW

Section 301.2(13) of the Family Court Act defines an "incapacitated person" as:

"a respondent who, as a result of mental illness, mental

retardation or developmental disability as defined in

subdivision twenty, twenty-one and twenty-two of section

1.03 of the mental hygiene law, lacks capacity to understand

the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense."

The relevant portion of the Mental Hygiene Law §1.03, states:

21. " Mental retardation' means subaverage intellectual

functioning which originates during the developmental

period and is associated with impairment in adaptive

behavior."