People v Samilenko
[…] The necessary funds for a successful meeting were simply not available until, miraculously, the Association received a donation from the defendant in the amount of $30,000.00. After receipt of the funds, defendant's community service obligations changed dramatically: from cleaning up the grounds of a county park to working in the community service office under the direct supervision of Seidman-Smith. Clearly, there was sufficient evidence of a quid pro quo or "understanding."

(3)Defendant claims that he did not confer "any benefit" upon his co-defendant. Penal Law, section 10.00(17) defines benefit to mean "... any gain or advantage to the beneficiary and includes any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary." This definition was included in the prosecutor's charge. The third party here received the benefit of a generous donation of $30,000.00.

(4)Defendant's arguments for dismissal of count three, conspiracy, fourth degree have been addressed above.