People v Samilenko
[…] The request to dismiss for insufficiency is denied.

Defense counsel raises several specific issues, and they are addressed as follows:

(1)Defendant argues that the charges of bribery, second degree and conspiracy, fourth degree (counts one through three), must be dismissed on the grounds that co-defendant Eleanor Seidman-Smith was not a public servant, i.e., she worked for a private, not-for-profit corporation, the American Red Cross. The fact that she was an employee of a private not-for-profit corporation is not dispositive of whether or not she was a public servant. Penal Law §10.00(15) defines a public servant as "... (a) any public officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof or of any governmental instrumentality within the state, or (b) any person exercising the functions of any such public officer or employee. The term public servant includes a person who has been elected or designated to become a public servant. (Emphasis added)."This definition "... should not be narrowly viewed as applying only to New York State employees, but is also aimed at every person specifically retained to perform some government service (citation omitted)" (see, Matter of Onondaga County District Attorney's Office, 92 AD2d 32,