Matter of K.B.
[…] Respondent, having been born on xx/xx/1989, is now 16 years of age.

Respondent moves this Court to seal the records upon the grounds that she "has not breached any of the conditions of pro-

bation previously imposed upon her," and that "it would be in Respondent's best interest to have all appropriate records" sealed.

The Presentment Agency opposes Respondent's motion, alleging that the application is "untimely," as Respondent was placed on probation which is due to expire May 5, 2007. However, a review of

Family Court Act §375.2 indicates that the Presentment Agency is incorrect in this argument. §375.2(6) states: "Such a motion cannot be filed until the Respondent's sixteenth birthday." In addition, the Court finds that all of the other criteria set forth in §375.2, have been met by the Respondent, in order to properly bring this application before the Court.

The question then remains whether the Court, in its discretion, should grant Respondent's motion.