People v Ochoa
[…] Velasquez, 1 NY3d 44, 47-48 (2003), citing, People v. Sloan, 79 NY2d 386, 392 (1992). See also People v. Rodriguez, 85 NY2d 586, 591 (1995) ("defendant's presence is not required where the proceeding at issue involves only questions of law or procedure . . . [or a] purely legal discussion"). Similarly, CPL § 310.30 provides that: At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury's consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper.



[*16]"CPL § 310.30 thus imposes two separate duties on the court following a substantive jury inquiry: the duty to notify counsel and the duty to respond." People v. O'Rama, 78 NY2d 270, 276 (1991), citing, People v. Malloy, 55 NY2d 296, 301 (1982), cert. denied, sub nom., Malloy v.