People v Ochoa
[…] In any event, in alleging a Brady, (supra), violation, a defendant must establish a reasonable possibility that the failure to disclose a certain document contributed to the verdict (see People v. Vilardi, 76 NY2d 67 [1990]; People v. Carter, 258 AD2d 409 [1st Dept. 1999], lv. denied, 94 NY2d 798 [1999]). As this showing has not been made, this claim must be rejected.

K. Claim that there is Newly Discovered Evidence.

CPL § 330.30 (3) states that the court may set aside the verdict on the ground that "new evidence has been discovered since the trial which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant." In People v. Wainwright, 285 AD2d 358, 360 (1st Dept. 2001), the First Department, citing People v. Salemi, 309 NY 208, 215-16 (1955), cert. denied, sub nom., Salemi v.