People v Ochoa
[…] Perez, 173 AD2d 162, 164 (1st Dept. 1991) ("questioning of the jury foreman outside of defendant's presence regarding clarification as to which witness's testimony the jury wished to have read back was not a violation of . . . CPL § 310.30"), lv. denied, 78 NY2d 925 (1991), lv. denied, 78 NY2d 926 (1991).

Indeed, the ministerial exception to CPL § 310.30 has been partially codified in CPL § 310.10 (1) which provides that court personnel may not communicate with deliberating jurors "[e]xcept when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties" (emphasis added). Moreover, in Malloy, supra, a case in which the jury sent the court a note requesting the testimony of three detectives, the court, prior to consulting with the parties, asked the jury to consider making the request for testimony more specific.