People v Ochoa
[…] [*10]Id. at 245-48. See also Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 114 S. Ct. 1147, 127 L. Ed. 2d 474 (1994). Similarly here, any allegation that the Court is concerned with seeking to avoid embarrassment or protect the convictions is both baseless and insufficient to warrant recusal. Moreover, as the foreman's testimony was completely consistent with the record, not to mention the Court's own recollection, the possibility of prejudice or bias affecting the outcome pales.

C. Claim of Prosecutorial Misconduct.

Criminal Procedure Law § 330.30 (1) provides that a court may set aside a verdict upon "any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal . . . of the judgement as a matter of law by an appellate court." In People v.