People v Ochoa
[…] Therefore, Defendants invited the delay in sentencing and are not thereby allowed to [*9]receive a benefit because of it. This is especially true here, as it was repeatedly explained to Defendants that their continuous filing of motions would only delay the ultimate disposition. Nevertheless, despite having been so advised, they continued in their repeated filings.

In addition, Defendants' claim that they were not responsible for any delay regarding the hearing, including producing the witness, because they met their burden by filing the foreman's affidavit is in direct contravention to CPL § 330.40 (2) (f) and (g), which state that if a motion to set aside the verdict has not been summarily granted or denied, "[the Court] must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination thereof . . . [and] [u]pon such a hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion." See generally People v. Gruden, 42 NY2d 214 (1977). Here, the papers submitted clearly raised a factual dispute.