NCO Portfolio Mgt. Inc. v Allen
[…] Such failure by the petitioner is especially inexcusable in a dispute, such as the one at bar, arising out of a consumer credit litigation- e.g., a credit cardholder agreement wherein the cardholder's social security number and employment information are customarily required to be provided before credit is extended.

B. Statutory Requirements for an Arbitration Award

Additionally, the papers submitted in support of the petition are likewise insufficient. CPLR § 7507 provides, in relevant part, that an arbitration "award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement , or, if the time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders" (see Alava-v-C[*2]onsolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc. , 183 AD 2nd 713 [ 2nd Dept. 1992]), such affirmation or jurat being required for its enforcement (see Alava, supra; see also Abreu -v- Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company, 87 AD 2nd 572 [ 2nd Dept. 1982]).