People v Potter
[…] The record reflects that the defendant knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently pleaded guilty to the charges. He clearly and unequivocally admitted his guilt. The defendant's belated allegation of innocence is unsubstantiated and conclusory and therefore is not a sufficient basis to grant a motion to vacate the defendant's plea. (People v. McCaskell, 206 AD2d 547, appeal denied, 84 N.Y2d 869 (1994); People v. Tinort, 5 Misc 3d 238 (Sup. Ct., NY Co., 2004))

The defendant's claim that the judgement should

be vacated based upon newly discovered evidence [*2]

C.P.L § 440.10 states, in pertinent part, that :

1. At any time after the entry of a judgement, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgement upon the ground that: . . .

(g) New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgement based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence. . .

The defendant does not specifically claim that had he known about the officers' convictions, he would not have pleaded guilty. The defendant implies that had he known about the officers' convictions, he would have gone to trial and used this evidence to impeach the officers' credibility.