Martz v City of New York
[…] Plaintiff's action to recover damages for personal injuries is governed by a three-year statute of limitations (see CPLR 214 [5]). Accordingly, any attempt to join additional parties as defendants to this action is time-barred after February 28, 2004. Plaintiff asserts, however, that the bankruptcy stay in favor of Felix, effective from on or about July 9, 2002 until on or about April 5, 2004, operated to toll the running of the statute of limitations to commence an action against the proposed additional defendants, pursuant to CPLR 204 (a). That statute provides, "Where the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not part of the time within which the action must be commenced."

Plaintiff's position lacks merit.