Newell v LaGattuta
[…] [*4]Accordingly, the court denies defendants' motion and grants plaintiff's cross motion to the extent of permitting him to serve, within 30 days of entry of this order, an amended verified complaint in the form annexed to his cross motion. Upon such service, defendants shall be permitted to amend their answer to allege the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and order of the court.

E N T E R,

J. S. C. Footnotes

Footnote 1: Section 120.05 (3) of New York's Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . .[w]ith intent to prevent a . . . police officer . . . from performing a lawful duty . . . he causes physical injury to such . . . police officer . . . ."