Newell v LaGattuta
[…] He died on January 2, 2003.

Plaintiff commenced the instant personal injury lawsuit against LaGattuta's personal representatives by filing a summons and verified complaint on February 1, 2005. With relevance to the instant motion, plaintiff alleges therein that his injuries resulted from having been assaulted by LaGattuta, and that the action was commenced to recover damages from a party convicted of a crime which is the subject of this action within seven years of the date of such crime.

Contentions

CPLR 213-b provides that a crime victim may commence an action to recover damages from a defendant who is "convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years of the date of the crime" (emphasis provided). Defendants argue that plaintiff's complaint is defective because LaGattuta was not convicted of assault, but rather of attempted assault in the second degree.