Hai Ming Yuen v Can Zhong Liang
[…] Viewed from the perspective of the Business Corporation Law, upon the sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Luen Fat Restaurant, Inc., Plaintiff would be entitled to "payment of the fair value of his shares" (see BCL §910[a]) a right enforceable in an appraisal proceeding (see BCL §623) unless the sale was "conditioned upon the dissolution of the corporation and the distribution of substantially all of its net assets to the shareholders" (see BCL §910[a][1][B]), in which case he could seek judicial supervision of the dissolution (see BCL §1008.) He could not circumvent the statutory proceedings with an action seeking essentially the same relief as [*3]damages for breach of fiduciary duty.