People v Alvarez
[…] It reads specifically, "DEFENDANT STATED IN MY PRESENCE (in substance):_______________________. The defendant's alleged statement reads "I'll give you $10.00 to look at you until I jerk off." The bottom of the form is dated May 21, 2005 and is signed by the undercover officer, a police officer as well as a supervising officer.

P.L.§230.03 states that "a person is guilty of patronizing a prostitute in the fourth degree when he patronizes a prostitute." It is necessary to read this section in conjunction with P.L.§230.02 which provides definitions of what constitutes "patronizing."

P.L.§230.02 states:

1) A person patronizes a prostitute when:

(a) Pursuant to a prior understanding, he pays a fee to another person as compensation for such person or a third person having engaged in sexual conduct with him; or

(b) He pays or agrees to pay a fee to another person pursuant to an understanding that in return therefor such person or a third person will engage in sexual conduct with him; or

(c) He solicits or requests another person to engage in sexual conduct with him in return for a fee. (Emphasis added).

The defendant argues that the instant instrument is facially insufficient in that it is devoid of any additional factual allegations regarding his conduct which demonstrates how he "requested" or "agreed" to engage in sexual conduct with another for a fee.