C.F.B. v T.B.
[…] Domestic Relations Law §240(1)(a) provides that in any action or proceeding brought to obtain the custody or right of visitation with any child, the court shall enter an order for custody "as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child." (id.).