C.F.B. v T.B.
[…] Nor is there a claim of abandonment of the child by Respondent. Respondent rescinded the agreement on December 7, 2003. Exhibit 5.

The evidence established that Respondent has had prolonged periods of separation from her child, and, until recently, a lack of an established household. Prolonged separation of mother and child constitutes "extraordinary circumstances" (Bennett v Jeffreys, 40 NY2d 543, 544). In addition, an "extended disruption of custody", as that term is defined in Domestic Relations Law §72(2)(b), constitutes "extraordinary circumstances" (Domestic Relations Law §72(2)(a)). Domestic Relations Law §72(2)(b) defines "extended disruption of custody" as "a prolonged separation of the respondent parent and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents" (id.). Petitioners cared for the child periodically throughout his life, and continuously from June 1999 through the summer of 2001, and from December 2001 through the present.