Matter of J.E.P. v People
[…] Petitioner's argument is not clear as to whether he is alleging that the incorrect standard was used by the Family Court judge at the time of fact-finding or at the time of disposition. A close reading of the application appears, at least to this Court, to [*3]address the disposition.

Regarding disposition, the standard is set forth in Family Court Act §350.3(2) which states that "[a]n adjudication at the conclusion of a dispositional hearing must be based on a pre-ponderance of the evidence." This current section of the law is identical to the prior statute, Family Court Act §745, effective 1962 and which was in effect in 1969.