Matter of J.E.P. v People
[…] evidentiary and burden of proof standards which

must be applied at the fact finding stage are

relaxed. (See section 342.2) The court (and

counsel) should conduct a far-ranging inquiry

without the hindrance of technical evidentiary

rules and without the necessity of surmounting

a heavy burden of proof requirement.

Petitioner's addition argument may be that the standard "beyond a reasonable doubt" applies to the fact-finding hearing, and that this standard was not applied to his juvenile delinquency matter in 1968. The current statute, set forth in Family Court Act §342.2, states:

Any determination at the conclusion of a

fact-finding hearing that a respondent com-

mitted an act or acts which if committed by

an adult would be a crime must be based on

proof beyond a reasonable doubt.

This section is substantially identical to the former statute, FCA §744, which became effective May 25, 1976. The statute in effect prior to that date used a "preponderance of the [*4]evidence" standard.