Gramieri v City of New York
[…] It states that the "Covered Person shall grant to the Plan . [*2]. . a first priority lien against such settlement or judgment and shall assign to the Plan . . .any benefits the Covered Person may have under any insurance policies or other coverage to the extent of the Plan's . . . claim for reimbursement."

Verizon seeks to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(2) and 1013. CPLR 1012 (a)(2) allows intervention when "the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment." CPLR 1013 gives the court discretion to grant a motion to intervene when the claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.