Matter of MRE Realty Corp. v Assessor of Town of Greenburgh
[…] Since the Petitioner did not file R.P.T.L. Article 7 Petitions for 2000 and 2001, Respondents allege that " Petitioner here is seeking to be rewarded with an additional two year freeze on assessment years for which she did not file "[FN6].

DISCUSSION

The decision of the Appellate Division, Third Department in Scellen, supra, is well reasoned, properly decided and on point with the instant matter. Hence, it will be followed by this court. Since the Petitioner did not file an R.P.T.L. Article 7 petition for either 2000 or 2001, R.P.T.L. § 727 does not apply to those years.

When Would The Freeze Have Begun?

In addition, the language of the statute is clear when it states that " the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed for such property for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review in the proceeding subject to such final order or judgement " [ emphasis added ].