People v Singleton
[…] The People introduced Singleton's Westchester County indictment in which the sole count charged him with Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree under PL §265.02 (4), a violent felony. The evidence at the hearing showed that Court files contained no superior court information ("SCI"). The People argued that because there was an indictment and no SCI, the only felony to which Singleton could have been convicted under PL §265.02 was a violent felony. The People also introduced from the Westchester Court County file entitled "Request for Probation Investigation" which stated that Singleton was convicted "as charged, Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree F/S", "F/S" meaning "in full satisfaction of the indictment." Singleton, in opposition, argued that the evidence was inconclusive, and that Wood was not employed at the time of Singleton's conviction and had not made the record entries.