Moyal v Stadnik
[…] tip-top shape." Defendant also claims that she made a profit distribution of $26,000 to both herself and to plaintiff during the relevant time period.

Plaintiff commenced the instant action seeking an accounting, the partition of the Property and money damages for defendant's alleged conversion of rent proceeds. Pursuant to the instant motion, plaintiff requests that a temporary receiver be appointed to manage the Property during the pendency of the action.

Plaintiff is not entitled to the appointment of a temporary receiver to manage the subject Property. CPLR 6401(a) provides that a receiver may be appointed "upon motion of a person having an apparent interest in the property which is the subject of an action in the [Supreme Court] . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." It is well established that "courts . . . exercise extreme caution in appointing receivers . . . because such appointment [generally ] results in the taking and withholding of possession of property from a party without an adjudication on the merits" (Hahn v Garay, 54 AD2d 629, 629 [1976]).