John V. Centra, J.
[…] Lehn & Fink Products Corp. to be inapplicable to these causes of action. In Kaempfe, the Plaintiff alleged that she had an allergic reaction to aluminum sulfate, one of the ingredients in the deodorant manufactured by Defendant. In that case, the alleged allergen was deliberately placed in the product and there was no allegation that Defendant was negligent in manufacturing that product. Here, in contrast, mold was not deliberately placed in this product. Rather, by all accounts, including those of Hafner, a great quantity of mold in the straw would render the straw not merchantable.

UCC §2-314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." In order for goods to be merchantable, they must be at least such as, in relevant part, "(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of [*4]fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary