Matter of M/B Child
[…] [T. 3-2-05 p 9] The father stated that he met the mother three years previously, through a friend. He also stated that he lived with the mother for the last six or seven months before the child's birth. The petitioner did not present any other evidence as to the father, apart from the statements of the mother.

The petitioner must prove parental neglect by a preponderance of competent, material and relevant evidence. [FCA § 1046 [b]] The petitioner is required to meet this statutory standard even upon inquest. Family Court Act § 1042 states that "[i]f the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition under this [*2]article...." As noted by one appellate court, "[t]his language implies that, even in the absence of respondents, the fact-finding hearing should ... proceed[] so long as the children [are] represented * * * . It has been observed that the purpose of the language in the first sentence 'is to