Brodie v Office of Assessor
[…] This was more than 30 days after the August 1 filing and publication of the notice of the filing " ); Matter of Bablo v. Andrews, 4 Misc 2d 105, 157 N.Y.S.2d 427 ( 1956 ) ].

R.P.T.L. § 556(1)(a) Does Not Apply

Petitioners assert that Respondents " perpetrated a continuing wrong...by levying and keeping excess taxes " and pursuant to R.P.T.L. § 556(1)(a) they are entitled to a three year Statute of Limitations period starting in 2002 [FN20]. R.P.T.L. § 556(1)(a) applies to taxes " attributable to clerical error or unlawful entry " or " where such tax was attributable to an error in essential fact "...and such application for refund is made within three years from the annexation of the warrant for such tax ". The terms " clerical error " and " error in essential

fact " are defined in R.P.T.L. § 550 and none of the definitions apply to the alleged refusal of the Assessor's office to send the Brodies a STAR Exemption application form.