Matter of Concern Inc. v Pataki
[…] It appears that the title "State Gaming Officials" is a generic one used in the Compact at issue here, to define the state officials to whom will be delegated the duties stated in the Compact.

Footnote 3:IGRA provides, with respect to Class III gaming, that such "activities shall be lawful on Indian lands only if such activities are (A) authorized by an ordinance or resolution that(i) is adopted by the governing body of the Indian tribe having jurisdiction over such lands, (ii) meets the requirements of subsection (b) of this section * * *" (25 USC § 2710 [d] [1] [A] [i]- [ii]).

Footnote 4:With respect to the certification by the Governor, Executive Law § 12(a) provides in pertinent part: "Such tribal-state compact shall be deemed ratified by the legislature upon the governor's certification to the temporary president of the senate, the speaker of the assembly, and the secretary of state, that such compact, through its terms, by a memorandum of understanding or other agreement between the state and Nation, by a Nation's ordinance or resolution, by statute, by executive order, or by the terms of any other agreement entered into by or on behalf of the Nation, provides: (i) assurances that the Nation will provide (1) reasonable access to the gaming and related facilities to labor union organizers for purposes of a campaign to solicit employee support for labor union representation; (2) permission for labor union organizers to distribute labor union authorization cards on site for the purpose of soliciting employee support for labor union representation; and (3) recognition of labor unions as the exclusive collective bargaining representatives of employees in appropriate bargaining units based upon a demonstration of majority employee support of such labor unions * * *; (ii) assurances that the Nation has an adequate civil recovery system which guarantees fundamental due process to visitors and guests of the facility and related facilities; and (iii) assurances that the Nation will maintain during the term of the compact sufficient liability insurance to assure that visitors and guests will be compensated for their injuries" (Executive Law § 12 [a]).

Footnote 5:As noted, the statute provides for several exceptions to the prohibition of gaming on lands acquired by the Secretary "in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe" after October 17, 1988 (see 25 USC § 2719 [b]).