Matter of Concern Inc. v Pataki
[…] C.Petitioners Have Not Established that the State was Required to Comply with Section 14.09 of the Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation Law

Petitioners contend that, pursuant to the New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation Law (hereinafter PRHPL), the State must consult with the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation (NYSOPRHP) as early in the planning process as possible and prior to "an action of approval or entitlement of any private project by a State agency" (see PRHPL §14.09 [1]). The execution of the Compact, Petitioners contend, triggered the need for PRHPL compliance (see Pet. Memo # 1 at 20-21).

The PRHPL section at issue provides in pertinent part: As early in the planning process as may be practicable and prior to the preparation or approval of the final design or plan of any project undertaken by a state agency, or prior to the funding of any project by a state agency or prior to an action of approval or entitlement of any private project by a state agency, the agency's preservation officer shall give notice, with sufficient documentation, to and consult with the commissioner concerning the impact of the project if it appears that any aspect of the project may or will cause any change, beneficial or adverse, in the quality of any historic, architectural, archeological, or cultural property that is listed on the national register of historic places or [*30]property listed on the state register or is determined to be eligible for listing on the state register by the commissioner

(PRHPL § 1409 [1] [emphasis supplied]). The Verified Petition provides no evidence that any part of the Cheektowaga Property is listed on the National Register of Historic places or the State Register, or that it is eligible for such listing. Absent such evidence, the statute is inapplicable on that basis alone, without consideration of other bases raised by Respondents.