Matter of Concern Inc. v Pataki
[…] Since the Court finds standing in some of the Petitioners, it is unnecessary to consider whether all of the Petitioners have standing to proceed.

(c)Seneca Nation is Not a Necessary Party to this Proceeding

Uniland contends that the Seneca Nation is a necessary party to the proceeding, because judgment restricting the Seneca Nation's ability to acquire the Property here "inequitably affect[s]" the Nation (see Uniland Memo # 2 at 14; CPLR 1001, 1003).

Pursuant to CPLR 1001, a necessary party is one who ought to be a party "if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action", or "who might be inequitably affected by a judgment" (CPLR 1001 [a]; see Niagara Mohawk Power Corp v Anderson, 258 AD2d 958 [4th Dept], appeal dismissed 93 NY 958 [1999]; Anderson v Town of Lewiston, 244 AD2d 965, 966 [4th Dept 1997], app dismissed 91 NY2d 920 [1998]).