Matter of Page v Donovan
[…] (NYC Admin. Code § 27-2093[d][3]). If certification or waiver is denied, "notice of such denial accompanied by written findings indicating the grounds for such denial shall be mailed to the owner of record and shall be filed in the office of the city register." (NYC Admin. Code § 27-2093[d][4]).

Petitioners commenced their Article 78 procedure based on the fact that the September 7, 2004 determination denied certification without setting forth written findings pursuant to NYC Admin.