Orange & Rockland Utils., Inc. v Town of Stony Point Assessor
[…] Timeliness Of The Amendment

Respondents also assert that the amendment of the 2003 [*4]petition pursuant to CPLR § 3025 was untimely and improper. Although Petitioners' contention regarding the 2003 petition dealt with CPLR § 3025 (a)[FN8], Respondents reply to Petitioners' § 3025(a) argument by addressing CPLR § 3025 , wherein they contend that " CPLR § 3025 cannot be used to substitute or add parties when the party that filed the original suit was not a real party in interest or acting on behalf of a real party in interest "[FN9].

Of Mistakes, Omissions & Defects

CPLR § 2001 states that " at any stage of an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded ". CPLR § 3026 states that " Pleadings shall be liberally construed. Defects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced."

As this Court held in Matter of Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc. v.