Matter of Bronner
[…] There is, however, a statutory exception to the attorney-client privilege which excludes from protection communication otherwise privileged between the attorney and the decedent concerning a Will's preparation, execution, and revocation in proceedings involving the probate, validity or construction of a Will, except as to matters that would tend to disgrace the memory of the decedent (Harris, New York Estates, [5th ed], 19:68).

CPLR 4503 (b) provides: WILLS. In any action involving the probate, validity or construction of a Will, an attorney or his employee shall be required to disclose information as to the preparation, execution or revocation of any Will or other relevant instrument, but he shall not be allowed to disclose any communication privileged under subdivision (a) which would tend to disagree the memory of the decedent.