Echeverria v Estate of Lindner
[…] LawCash

Loan, Investment or Champerty

The instant agreement between Mr. Echeverria and LawCash, through which Mr. Echeverria received $25,000 from LawCash and in turn agreed to repay this principle amount at an interest rate of 3.85% compounded monthly to LawCash from any judgment awarded to Mr. Echeverria does not constitute Champerty as defined and applied in New York law. The common law of Champerty has been codified in New York under Judiciary Law, mainly sections 488 and 489. Champerty prohibits any attorney, person, co-partnership or corporation from directly or indirectly taking assignment of a chose in action "with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon" (NY Jud. Law §478, 479).

LawCash's loan or investment, (whatever you may call it) to Mr. Echeverria can be viewed as a purchase of a chose in action; however, this advancement is still not considered Champerty.