Matrix Intl. Textiles, Inc. v Jolie Intimates Inc.
[…] Nor does Matrix contend that the communication was ineffective for having been directed to the sales representative.

Matrix does contend, however, that the reason given by Jolie for rejecting the goods was not, in fact, the reason. Rather, relying exclusively on Jolie's June 14, 2002 letter to SunTrust [*6]Bank, Matrix contends that Jolie rejected the goods because it was "discontinu[ing] operations of [its] USA TEASE division." This Court has held that the Uniform Commercial Code's duty of good faith (see UCC §2-103[1][b]) applies to a buyer's decision to reject the goods (see Y & N Furniture, Inc. v Nwabuoku, 190 Misc2d 402, 408 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2001].) For a merchant like Jolie, "good faith" requires "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." (See UCC §2-103[1][b].)