People v Graves
[…] Footnote 20:Notably, Louis Marrero who testified at trial admitted that he provided information to the officer that the passenger was a white male.

Footnote 21:Based upon this testimony, that the witness said she did not know who the passenger was, it would have been improper for the prosecutor to elicit that the passenger was Frank's brother because the witness said she did not know who was in the car.

Footnote 22:CPL 440.30(4)(b) provides that no hearing need be conducted when: The motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts and the moving papers do not contain sworn allegations substantiating or tending to substantiate all the essential facts . . . ; or (d) An allegation of fact essential to support the motion ( I) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true. Here, defendant bases her assertions only upon her own allegations without anything further and her allegation lacks credibility. There is no reasonably possibility in this Court's view, that her allegation is true.