Matter of Nyack Plaza Hous. Assoc. v Town of Orangetown
[…] It is the Respondents' view that the State Equalization Rate as stated in the Notice To Admit Ratio is neither the most accurate nor the most appropriate indication for valuing the commercial properties at issue [ " the proper ratio for this and other non-homestead home properties is the non-homestead class equalization rate, a rate specifically calculated only for the commercial segment of the assessment role "[FN20] ].

DISCUSSION

R.P.T.L. § 305(2) provides that " all real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value

( fractional assessment )...". There is only one exception to this statute, which exception is for " special assessing units " as set forth in R.P.T.L. Article 18. R.P.T.L. § 1802 provides the classification system that Respondents seek to apply to themselves, and R.P.T.L. § 1801(a) expressly limits the application of