Matter of Nyack Plaza Hous. Assoc. v Town of Orangetown
[…] This ' Homestead Provision ' as it is known, is a tax and assessment forumla that calculates ' base ' and ' adjusted base ' properties " with the aim of diminishing the effect of large assessment(s) amd therefore tax shifts as a result of a property revaluation. Each class of property, homestead and non-homestead, is calculated as to the tax liability each is responsible for before the revaluation took place, which is then used to preserve each class' tax share in the subsequent years ".

Footnote 15: R.P.T.L. § 1202 deals with the establishment of state equalization rates, class ratios and class equalization rates. R.P.T.L. § 1202(1)(c) states that " In the case of special assessing units as defined in section eighteen hundred one of this chapter and approved assessing units and eligible non-assessing unit villages which have adopted the provisions of section nineteen hundred three of this chapter as defined in section nineteen hundred one of this chapter, the state board shall further ascertain, for the purposes of section eighteen hundred three-a and subdivision three of section nineteen hundred three of this chapter, the percentage of full value at which taxable real property in each class and each class in each portion has been assessed, which percentage as finally determined as provided in this article shall be the class equalization rate for such class or such class in such portion ".

Footnote 16: Kenney Aff. I at p. 3.

Footnote 17: Kenney Aff. I at p. 4.

Footnote 18: Kenney Aff. I at p. 5.

Footnote 19: Kenney Aff. I at p. 5.

Footnote 20: Kenney Aff. I at p. 6.

Footnote 21: See Morahan Ltr.