Matter of Nyack Plaza Hous. Assoc. v Town of Orangetown
[…] The proper ratio for this and other non-homestead properties is the non-homestead class equalization rate, a rate specifically calculated only for the commercial segment of the assessment roll. The New York State Non-Homestead Class Equalization rates for 2002, 2003 and 2004 and as applied by the Town of Orangetown are 87.67%, 76.79% and 76.20%, respectively " ] and at Ex. C.

Footnote 8: See Wilkes Aff. I at Ex. E; Wilkes Aff. II at Ex. F.

Footnote 9: Wilkes Aff. I at p. 5.

Footnote 10: R.P.T.L. § 305(2), entitled Assessment methods and standards, states " All real property in each assessing unit shall be assessed at a uniform percentage of value ( fractional assessment ) except that, if the administrative code of a city with a population of one million or more permitted, prior to January first, nineteen hundred eighty-one, a classified assessment standard, such standard shall govern unless such city by local law shall elect to be governed by the provisions of this section ".

Footnote 11: R.P.T.L. § 1801(a) defines a " special assessing unit " as " an assessing unit with a population of one million or more ".