Matter of Nyack Plaza Hous. Assoc. v Town of Orangetown
[…] Footnote 11: R.P.T.L. § 1801(a) defines a " special assessing unit " as " an assessing unit with a population of one million or more ".

Footnote 12: R.P.T.L. § 1802(1), entitled Classification of real property in a special assessment unit, explains how all real property in a special assessing unit " shall be classified " dividing the classess into Class one, two, three and four.

Footnote 13: R.P.T.L. § 1901(5) defines an approved assessing unit as " an assessing unit certified by the state board as having completed a revaluation which is in accordance with the board's rules and regulations or an update ".

Footnote 14: R.P.T.L. § 1903 discusses homestead base population and non-homestead base population. Pursuant to this statute, an approved assessing unit may segregate real property into two classes.