Deutsche Bank Trust v 120 Greenwich Dev. Assoc.
[…] Thus, petitioner urges the court to exercise its discretionary powers under RPAPL §881 to grant it a license to enter respondents' property, so that it can erect safety devices, including a scaffolding, which are necessary to protect respondents' property and the public at large during the demolition work.

RPAPL §881 provides as follows:

"When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter pursuant to article four of the civil practice law and rules. The petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry." [*3]

It is recognized that a RPAPL §881 license need not be routinely granted and that the court is required to consider the competing interests of the two adjoining landowners before reaching its conclusion whether to do so. Chase Manhattan Bank v. Broadway, Whitney Co., 59 Misc2d 1085 (Sup.