Matter of Charles Rizzo & Assoc. Inc.
[…] Footnote 5:The first cause of action for breach of fiduciary duty encompasses the alleged misappropriation of CRA's prospective business dealings by the Rizzos (Greenberg v Greenberg, supra).

Footnote 6:Scanlon and Butler's inability to secure the equitable remedy of constructive trust, demanded in the complaint, does not foreclose them from other possible relief, at law, to which they may be entitled for breach of contract, as long as they do not run afoul of the statute of frauds (CPLR 3017 [a] ["the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just"]). In this regard, Scanlon and Butler may present evidence either on a motion for summary judgment or at trial, showing partial performance capable of removing this agreement from the purview of the statute of frauds.