Department of Hous. Preserv. & Dev. of City of New York v 2515 LLC
[…] Petitioner argues, on the other hand, that respondent deliberately frustrated its attempts to effect proper service by failing to keep an accurate address on file with DHPD.

Respondent violated several HMC sections because she failed to update the annual MDR statement. Respondent filed an MDR statement only in June 2000 averring that she is the subject building's managing agent. HMC § 27-2004 (45) and MDL § 4 (44) define the term "owner" to include an "agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling." A registered managing agent is therefore an "owner" for the purpose of imposing liability for HMC violations. (See e.g. DHPD v Livingston, 169 Misc 2d 660, 661 [App Term 2d Dept 1996, mem] ["It is clear a [registered managing agent] is an owner . . . ."].)