Metered Appliances, Inc. v St. Marks Hous. Assoc., L.P.
[…] Bare conclusory allegations are insufficient to support the motion (Wyler v. Wyler 5 Misc 3d 1031(A) [NY Sup. 2004]). The plaintiff's showing on application for a preliminary injunction must be convincing and demonstrate a potentially ineffectual judgment if the defendant is not enjoined. Plaintiff must further show a likelihood of success on the merits, no adequate remedy at law and the balancing of the equities in its favor (Aetna Ins. Co. v. Capasso 75 NY2d 860-862 [1990]; see also South Amherst, Ltd. v. H.B. Singer, LLC 13 AD3d 515 [2nd Dept 2004]).

CPLR 6312(C) provides: Issues of fact. Provided that the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff`s papers, the presentation by the defendant of evidence sufficient to raise an issue of fact as to any of such elements shall not in itself be grounds for denial of the motion. In such event the court shall make a determination by hearing or otherwise whether each of the elements required for issuance of a preliminary injunction exists.

Plaintiff's pleadings establish the existence of a landlord-tenant dispute between the parties in which the threatened conduct of the defendant, absent an injunction, will potentially put the plaintiff out of business and damage its laundry equipment.