Metered Appliances, Inc. v St. Marks Hous. Assoc., L.P.
[…] In particular defendant alleges that plaintiff improperly collected the coins from the laundry machines without a representative of the defendant present, and refused to permit the plaintiff to audit its collection. Defendant also alleged inadequate and poor service by the plaintiff. Defendant also contends, inter alia, that the leases are invalid contracts of adhesion containing vague, ambiguous and unenforceable terms. Defendant further contends that the automatic renewal term contained in the third paragraph of every lease violates General Obligations Law § 5-903.

Obligations Law § 5-903(2) provides: No provision of a contract for service, maintenance or repair to or for any real or personal property which states that the term of the contract shall be deemed renewed for a [*3]specified additional period unless the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair gives notice to the person furnishing such contract service, maintenance or repair of his intention to terminate the contract at the expiration of such term, shall be enforceable against the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair, unless the person furnishing the service, maintenance or repair, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for serving such notice upon him, shall give to the person receiving the service, maintenance or repair written notice, served personally or by certified mail, calling the attention of that person to the existence of such provision in the contract.

CPLR §6301 provides : Grounds for preliminary injunction and temporary restraining order.