Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v Grassi
[…] Consequent to the breadth of the scope of the underlying petition, as well as the relief sought in the instant motion, the diversity of the issues involved will not, and cannot, be resolved by remote participation in a hearing to decide the matters before the Court, due to the paramount importance of assessing the credibility of each of the witnesses and/or parties involved here.

§580-316(f) of the Interstate Family Support Act of the Family Court Act provides that "...a tribunal of this state may permit a party or witness residing in another state to be deposed or to testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means at a designated tribunal or other location in that state...". However, it is well established that there are cases where physical presence and in-court testimony are requisite to rendering a determination.