Matter of City of New York
[…] "Upon approving an urban renewal plan for a part or portion of a designated area, the governing body shall, in addition to the foregoing, also find that the undertaking and carrying out of the urban renewal activities in stages is in the best public interest and will not cause any additional or increased hardship to the residents of such designated area."

Footnote 10: General Municipal Law § 505 (5) provides that: "In a city having a population of one million or more, any action of the council approving an urban renewal plan shall be filed with the mayor within five days of such action for approval or disapproval."

Footnote 11: The determination that final approval for the Project occurred on a different date, depending upon whether the court looks to the review procedure set forth in the Charter on in the General Municipal Law, is the result of the different language utilized in the two provisions.