Matter of City of New York
[…] Accordingly, in the absence of any specific objections to the City's petition, respondents' assertion that the petition fails to state a cause of action is specious.



Due Process Rights

The Law [*18]

Pursuant to the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, no private property shall be taken for public use without just compensation. Similarly, Article 1, Section 7 (a) of the New York State Constitution provides that "[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation;" Article 9, Section 1 (e) confers upon local governments the "power to take by eminent domain property within their bounderies for public use . . .".

Discussion

As is discussed more fully hereinafter, the proposed use of the property is for an acceptable public purpose.