Matter of City of New York
[…] Such designation may be accompanied by a recommendation of the commission as to the predominant reuse and such other planning criteria as it may deem appropriate for the general renewal of the area."

Footnote 8: General Municipal Law § 505 (2) provides that: "The urban renewal plan for the designated area, or for a part or portion of such area, shall be submitted to the commission which shall certify, after a public hearing held on due notice, whether such plan complies with the provisions of subdivision seven of section five hundred two of this article and conforms to the finding made pursuant to section five hundred four of this article. The commission shall submit its report to the governing body, not later than ten weeks from the date of referral of the plan to it, certifying its unqualified approval, its disapproval, or its qualified approval with recommendations for modifications therein."

Footnote 9: General Municipal Law § 505 (4) provides that: "Upon approving the urban renewal plan for the designated area, or for a part or portion of such area, with or without modifications recommended by the commission, the governing body shall by resolution find that: "(a) The area is a substandard or insanitary area, or is in danger of becoming a substandard or insanitary area and tends to impair or arrest the sound growth and development of the municipality. "(b) The financial aid to be provided to the municipality is necessary to enable the project to be undertaken in accordance with the plan.