Matter of City of New York
[…] Footnote 6: Section 197 - d (e) of the Charter provides, in pertinent part, that: "All actions of the council pursuant to this section shall be filed by the council with the mayor prior to the expiration of the time period for council action under subdivisions c and, if applicable, d of this section. Actions of the council pursuant to this section shall be final unless the mayor within five days of receiving a filing with respect to such an action of the council files with the council a written disapproval of the action."

Footnote 7: General Municipal Law § 504 provides that: "An area shall be designated by the governing body, or by the commission where so authorized to act by the governing body, on its own initiative or on petition of the owners in fee of not less than fifty-one per cent of the land (excluding publicly owned land) or upon recommendation of the agency, upon a finding that such area is appropriate for urban renewal as defined in subdivision three of section five hundred two of this article. Such designation may be accompanied by a recommendation of the commission as to the predominant reuse and such other planning criteria as it may deem appropriate for the general renewal of the area."