Graev v Graev
[…] She further contends that prescribed medication (e.g. Viagra) is ineffective for MP, and that they have decided to enjoy each other's company without being lovers. She contends that she is not "cohabiting" with MP because they have no sexual intercourse and she has not lived with him 60 consecutive days. She admits they have shared her home, but claims this was only to accommodate MP's move from one residence to another.

The language in the parties agreement relating to "cohabitation" draws from, but is far more expansive than, the language found in section 248 of the Domestic Relations Law. Section 248 provides that the court "may" terminate spousal maintenance payments where there is proof that an ex-wife is "habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife." Their agreement, however, does not require any kind of marital arrangement (e.g. "holding out" as married persons) or that the cohabitant be of the opposite sex. Further, it eliminates the discretion of the court in terminating maintenance.